Canadian Money Guide

Quebec rental property markets by city

Aggregated statistics on 2+ unit residential buildings from each municipality's property assessment roll (open data).

MunicipalityIncome buildings (2+ units)Dwellings (all)Median year built
Montréal127,253939,9571955
Québec23,848304,3451958
Gatineau13,243143,6471975
Laval13,225192,0891968
Longueuil12,189122,9271969
Sherbrooke8,57393,2201970
Trois-Rivières8,41577,7981959
Lévis5,55178,1781976
Saint-Jérôme5,41542,1981984
Drummondville4,66242,3661970
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu4,08847,0091967
Mirabel3,94528,7702007
Shawinigan3,62829,1221949
Terrebonne3,60350,9151991
Saint-Hyacinthe3,29530,5021958
Granby3,15036,6391966
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield3,08424,1011959
Victoriaville2,02024,3801965
Blainville2,01924,7891993
Sorel-Tracy2,01218,7591966
Repentigny1,86936,7561986
Mascouche1,75324,1872005
Rimouski1,72526,0311956
Joliette1,70511,9661955
Sainte-Thérèse1,59014,5461976
Saint-Georges1,45917,0111982
Magog1,44316,4131968
Saint-Eustache1,43620,7611976
Thetford Mines1,36114,0781948
Saint-Lin--Laurentides1,20910,7032012
Brossard1,12541,7041971
Sainte-Sophie1,0808,0662010
Rivière-du-Loup1,07810,9931967
Châteauguay1,06621,5821969
Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts1,0457,8681975
Sainte-Adèle1,0358,9361988
Lachute1,0007,8731972
Mont-Tremblant97412,2901996
Cowansville9069,1261968
Beauharnois8737,3941958
Chambly85813,2571990
L'Assomption85310,1041988
Boisbriand85212,5481979
Saint-Charles-Borromée8289,4451989
Saint-Sauveur8277,9451987
Mont-Laurier8217,7641972
Vaudreuil-Dorion69218,8251970
Farnham6925,4241972
Montmagny6756,2181952
Saint-Colomban6667,4492010
Saint-Constant66512,7851988
Beloeil65710,9081976
Deux-Montagnes6418,2021989
La Prairie62011,6611967
Val-des-Monts6078,0982001
Côte-Saint-Luc59815,9641961
Lavaltrie5586,7992004
Saint-Hippolyte5536,7082011
Coaticook5484,6971972
Rawdon5477,2812005
Varennes5469,1111987
Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac5378,6352008
Boucherville53118,2271966
L'Ancienne-Lorette5298,0861971
L'Île-Perrot5225,6281985
Saint-Amable5195,6082004
Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines5066,2741992
Val-des-Sources5033,9321955
Cantley4954,8232003
Marieville4835,1391970
Prévost4816,1181998
Louiseville4584,0241955
Mont-Royal4558,8061951
Baie-Saint-Paul4514,4301968
Val-David4453,6171987
Bécancour4427,3451987
Saint-Lambert43911,7531953
Sainte-Catherine4397,5611985
La Malbaie4344,9021953
Saint-Raymond4326,6181952
Bois-des-Filion4314,5271988
Plessisville4304,8551950
Sainte-Julie43013,1421988
L'Épiphanie4273,9431986
Brownsburg-Chatham4144,5741985
Notre-Dame-des-Prairies4114,7321988
Donnacona4013,7061947
Westmount3999,6901908
McMasterville3952,7572002
Saint-Rémi3944,2661988
Lac-Mégantic3943,3581946
Bromont3847,3952004
Carignan3844,8992005
Montréal-Est3832,2131955
Nicolet3804,4101974
Contrecoeur3774,6111971
Sutton3704,1601979
Acton Vale3583,8751964
Sainte-Marie3536,6931984
Windsor3532,6501949
La Pêche3495,6131988
Saint-Joseph-du-Lac3453,1391991
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures3419,2951988
Berthierville3342,5981955
Saint-Félix-de-Valois3183,6721990
Charlemagne3183,4121969
Pont-Rouge3155,3051987
Dorval3139,6171959
Mont-Saint-Hilaire3078,8511987
Waterloo3063,1761950
East Angus3052,2471950
Saint-Césaire2972,7571977
Richelieu2952,6981986
Mont-Blanc2833,1091994
Mercier2826,0401983
Saint-Donat2765,4131988
Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury2764,8432003
Princeville2733,1531959
Saint-Zotique2664,7072007
Montréal-Ouest2662,0281957
Rivière-Rouge2643,5161973
Sainte-Julienne2635,9072012
Sainte-Martine2622,6191977
Lac-Brome2534,2671987
Rigaud2523,7711974
Hampstead2512,7171957
Maniwaki2502,2041962
Les Coteaux2482,9171993
Beauceville2483,0991968
Saint-Pie2472,6991972
L'Ange-Gardien2472,9802008
Saint-Apollinaire2464,1652004
La Pocatière2413,6151962
Morin-Heights2413,1231998
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue2402,3011924
Richmond2381,7811937
Crabtree2361,9601978
Candiac23610,4772004
Saint-Lazare2348,2032004
Pointe-Calumet2312,8011988
Cookshire-Eaton2312,7721960
Saint-Basile-le-Grand2306,8801986
Saint-Paul2303,1762006
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré2271,7061952
Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier2244,0822006
Saint-Calixte2214,2772009
Saint-Gabriel2211,8001952
Saint-Roch-de-l'Achigan2162,3631985
Lanoraie2142,5031992
Sainte-Anne-des-Lacs2142,4281995
Saint-Jacques2122,1991965
Chelsea2113,9851989
Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel2109091957
Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville21011,1911972
Labelle2082,3261978
Rosemère2075,5411984
Dollard-des-Ormeaux20618,0971971
Thurso2061,7371977
Pointe-Claire20117,0311962
Trois-Pistoles2001,8071949
Bedford1991,6751960
Verchères1972,4991968
Otterburn Park1963,9581992
Saint-Henri1952,6611984
Warwick1942,3571954
Beaupré1943,0701953
Coteau-du-Lac1933,2681991
Piedmont1922,5041983
Lac-Beauport1873,6091992
Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu1862,0661997
Saint-André-Avellin1862,1421982
Pontiac1842,9951992
Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1842,8391977
Huntingdon1831,7651960
Saint-Tite1812,3241948
Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce1802,5511968
Val-Morin1792,2401986
Clermont1771,5651952
Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac1772,8901956
Saint-Ambroise-de-Kildare1762,0922004
Saint-Anselme1762,1031975
Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel1763,1352002
La Pocatière1752,5061953
Ormstown1691,9221966
Ville-Marie1691,4221968
Delson1653,9701974
Portneuf1571,8531952
Shannon1552,7912010
Saint-Sulpice1551,7321980
Saint-Philippe1543,4602004
Saint-Jean-de-Matha1543,0531981
Stanstead1521,4401920
Saint-Thomas1511,5671987
Saint-Germain-de-Grantham1512,1321986
Lac-Etchemin1502,4851965
Saint-Marc-des-Carrières1481,5131930
Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes1481,4732007
Grenville1471,0921992
L'Ange-Gardien1471,9721957
Lac-Supérieur1462,2062003
Papineauville1451,2801973
L'Islet1442,0731954
Sainte-Madeleine1431,0171979
Danville1431,9691950
Château-Richer1432,4521947
Oka1412,2682002
Saint-Adolphe-d'Howard1403,9681979
Neuville1382,0561969
Saint-Boniface1382,4171986
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton1372,4452008
Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon1373,1631988
Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval1363,7151991
Saint-Jean-Baptiste1361,6751976
Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover1352,2201966
Gracefield1352,4031965
Saint-Côme1342,6331990
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier1341,4922004
Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot1324,4031996
Saint-Agapit1312,1411984
Napierville1311,9651984
Ferme-Neuve1301,7421960
Saint-Jean-Port-Joli1301,8631960
Pincourt1286,0081975
Saint-André-d'Argenteuil1281,6781992
La Présentation1261,1492006
Sainte-Claire1261,9251979
Potton1262,3601973
Saint-Prosper1252,0851975
Boischatel1253,6441964
Saint-Alexis-des-Monts1252,6191956
Saint-Maurice1231,6322011
Disraeli1221,3211948
Compton1211,5071989
Ascot Corner1211,5041988
Rougemont1201,4771977
Saint-Pascal1191,7351956
Saint-Pierre-de-l'Île-d'Orléans1188591973
Lac-des-Écorces1161,7671976
Dégelis1151,6641958
Cap-Saint-Ignace1141,5961990
Les Cèdres1132,8951983
Roxton Pond1122,1931959
Laurier-Station1111,3501986
Daveluyville1101,2941974
La Conception1081,6932005
Cap-Santé1071,7561974
Saint-Antonin1072,0641972
Sainte-Thècle1061,6591943
Weedon1061,7701948
Sainte-Mélanie1061,6741984
Orford1053,4682004
Léry1041,2571973
Yamachiche1041,3081962
Mansfield-et-Pontefract1031,5181989
Lacolle1031,3451962
Waterville1031,1171970
Pierreville1021,2641950
Saint-Esprit1021,0981974
Saint-Isidore1021,1871975
Sainte-Anne-de-Sorel1021,5201977
Sainte-Clotilde1011,1061986
Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges1002,9661979
Témiscaming1001,5931971
Stoke991,3621986
Terrasse-Vaudreuil998501963
Chertsey984,5651979
Saint-Alphonse-Rodriguez982,6231981
Nominingue982,2651958
Maskinongé981,2311950
Sainte-Marie-Madeleine971,2651996
Valcourt971,2071965
Saint-François-Xavier-de-Brompton971,1871992
Saint-Éphrem-de-Beauce971,2171975
Saint-Léonard-d'Aston961,3071979
Saint-Chrysostome951,2261960
Grenville-sur-la-Rouge932,1561967
Saint-Basile931,5241952
Saint-Dominique921,2291988
Ange-Gardien921,4681986
Yamaska921,0211971
Sainte-Barbe911,1702001
Pohénégamook901,4901944
Deschambault-Grondines901,2451968
Saint-Roch-de-Richelieu901,3731984
Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola891,2471972
Wickham891,1451988
Amherst891,9541988
Saint-Anicet882,1291969
Saint-Michel881,4091980
Saint-Michel-des-Saints872,5651976
Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford871,2681972
Messines871,3271985
Saint-Placide869171990
Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade851,1531945
Notre-Dame-du-Laus852,3221978
La Guadeloupe849331946
Sainte-Catherine-de-Hatley841,5801990
Saint-Ours849881936
Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel821,2941997
Saint-Isidore811,6171975
Saint-Étienne-des-Grès812,0491986
La Minerve811,8841967
Saint-Anaclet-de-Lessard801,4381961
Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse801,2271973
East Broughton801,1091930
Franklin801,7511965
Sainte-Croix791,4001969
Eastman781,9621988
Saint-Urbain788651963
Saint-Gilles781,6261994
Hudson782,6471963
Saint-Ferdinand771,3751955
Dunham771,7831970
Saint-Polycarpe771,1411979
Saint-Martin771,2541980
Déléage761,0721980
Brébeuf766942002
Cacouna761,0761963
Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington759081975
Saint-Liboire751,2231988
Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans758931969
Rivière-Beaudette751,2482002
Saint-Tite-des-Caps741,0241950
Vallée-Jonction749891940
Fort-Coulonge746431975
Pointe-des-Cascades738061993
Chénéville735921985
Mont-Saint-Grégoire731,3421975
Venise-en-Québec721,4571991
Saint-François-du-Lac721,1331966
Scott721,4472012
Saint-Alphonse-de-Granby721,3611990
Saint-Pamphile721,2521953
Saint-Flavien717741955
L'Isle-aux-Allumettes711,3801970
Lorrainville706581958
Saint-Alexandre-de-Kamouraska701,0311963
Frelighsburg707481986
Otter Lake701,3581986
Saint-Damase701,1191963
Saint-Côme--Linière701,5921953
Saint-Marc-sur-Richelieu709651988
Shawville688791962
Sainte-Geneviève-de-Berthier681,0391972
Saint-Clet687951971
Saint-Joseph-de-Coleraine681,2301958
Sainte-Justine679591948
Les Éboulements671,1061974
Lac-Sainte-Marie671,1621985
Mille-Isles661,1052007
Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague661,1052012
Petite-Rivière-Saint-François669271982
Saint-Damien-de-Buckland651,0451968
Bristol651,1231976
Sainte-Marcelline-de-Kildare651,1391992
Lambton641,2531949
Saint-Joachim647221949
Saint-Siméon648331956
Lac-Simon631,7561982
Mandeville632,0591967
Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon631,8191972
Austin631,6441993
Champlain631,0091950
Shefford633,3001996
Saint-Cuthbert629701976
Adstock622,0301970
Ripon621,0861971
Saint-Alexandre621,0901970
Wentworth-Nord622,2071968
Saint-Narcisse629241968
Upton619881956
Saint-Casimir617961905
Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil611,3751986
Hatley611,1292000
Stanstead611,0831920
Lyster618881950
L'Isle-aux-Coudres607801969
Saint-Mathieu601,0721988
Roxton Falls606751948
Frontenac601,0031978
Grand-Remous608321975
Notre-Dame-du-Nord606241964
Saint-Raphaël591,3431982
Sainte-Élisabeth596581968
Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil599161980
Saint-Gervais599882005
Henryville597671950
Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides591,2662005
Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud587171959
Huberdeau576061948
Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka571,0541975
Sainte-Hélène-de-Bagot578201990
Montebello565491946
Sainte-Perpétue569181957
Saint-Pacôme567851967
Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans567501963
Saint-Paulin558471944
Hemmingford551,1691970
Beaumont551,5681970
Saint-Zénon551,5881969
Saint-Barthélemy551,1511955
Saint-Elzéar541,2121988
Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly539501973
Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu531,1081964
Entrelacs531,1911980
Hinchinbrooke531,2061952
Notre-Dame-de-Pontmain527,3451993
Saint-Gédéon-de-Beauce521,0471974
Saint-Michel-de-Bellechasse529831965
Sainte-Marie-Salomé525741968
Saint-Bernard521,1671974
Saint-Victor521,2831958
Lac-aux-Sables511,4281945
Baie-du-Febvre515051971
Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière517451976
Wotton517471958
Saint-Zacharie511,0701970
Sainte-Émélie-de-l'Énergie501,3021952
Sainte-Anne-de-Sabrevois501,0531974
L'Isle-Verte507681940
Saint-Fabien491,2661965
Val-Joli498051980
Saint-Liguori491,0051980
Saint-Bruno-de-Guigues496301965
Plaisance495901972
Saint-Alexis486311970
Cayamant481,1121978
Saint-Guillaume487031942
Kingsey Falls489221992
Sainte-Béatrix481,4181974
Lantier471,0061985
Sainte-Famille-de-l'Île-d'Orléans474081967
Dudswell471,1351972
Val-des-Bois471,0871989
Tring-Jonction467851986
Racine468341976
Ogden466171994
Hérouxville468021976
Saint-Blaise-sur-Richelieu469431964
Godmanchester466451968
Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton461,0041988
Kipawa464231975
Val-des-Lacs459811977
Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir457601985
Saint-Damien451,9881974
Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle458111970
Berthier-sur-Mer451,0231982
Notre-Dame-du-Portage457971961
Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu448031970
Saint-Aimé-des-Lacs448481966
Fossambault-sur-le-Lac441,5282008
Hemmingford444971984
Très-Saint-Sacrement435301954
Rivière-Bleue438001956
Saint-Simon436091986
Kazabazua439711970
Saint-Valérien-de-Milton438181969
Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu438281976
Saint-Benoît-Labre428871979
Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha!426671960
Saint-Jude425991960
Durham-Sud424771910
North Hatley415521933
Saint-Albert417491993
Saint-Jean-de-Dieu418161945
Saint-Ubalde411,1241953
Bury416511962
Notre-Dame-des-Pins418692005
Armagh418441952
Charette416011969
Saint-Paul-de-l'Île-aux-Noix401,2991978
Saint-Armand407321916
Sainte-Ursule407641950
Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville406181977
Lochaber-Partie-Ouest403842004
Saint-Alban408881915
Low391,0011992
Lac-des-Plages397771975
Saint-Urbain-Premier395761975
Howick394241956
Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan396581978
Tingwick397931934
Hatley395531986
Gore391,8562010
Saint-Majorique-de-Grantham395531993
Saint-Lazare-de-Bellechasse386091978
Saint-Lucien381,0921979
Harrington381,6021990
Ayer's Cliff387081923
Saint-Théodore-d'Acton386841973
La Macaza381,1051975
Bolton-Est381,0532008
Saint-Élie-de-Caxton381,3541976
Saint-Sylvestre385501961
Saint-Léonard-de-Portneuf377671952
Sainte-Marguerite376911975
Saint-Stanislas376181930
Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc371,3961974
Bolton-Ouest375731932
Roxton375121980
Ham-Nord375501979
Saint-Norbert375251992
Saint-Christophe-d'Arthabaska371,3251979
Sainte-Thérèse-de-la-Gatineau376771980
Batiscan375931949
Laverlochère-Angliers366021960
Bouchette367781980
Saint-Léon-de-Standon367451930
Saint-Frédéric365711978
Courcelles--Saint-Évariste367591934
Montpellier361,0151981
Ivry-sur-le-Lac354691970
Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur358471971
Grandes-Piles354671982
Sainte-Pétronille355501970
Sainte-Clotilde-de-Horton358931980
Saint-Cyprien355921952
Sainte-Anne-du-Lac345181978
Notre-Dame-des-Neiges348891955
Nantes347441961
Saint-Étienne-de-Beauharnois344571976
Saint-Félix-de-Kingsey347781932
Laurierville346531952
Saint-Édouard346061979
Valcourt345251981
Béarn344301974
Deschaillons-sur-Saint-Laurent345841966
Saint-Célestin344121975
Saint-Irénée335101951
Saint-Malachie338911946
Lac-Drolet336201955
Saint-Hubert-de-Rivière-du-Loup331,1001950
Saint-Robert338271983
Noyan338961989
Saint-Odilon-de-Cranbourne326891958
Saint-Hilarion326261960
Stratford321,0781953
Saint-Adelphe326271940
Saint-Arsène325381971
Clarendon321,0081952
Melbourne315491964
Saint-Fabien-de-Panet316521974
Newport314411975
Thorne317291972
Saint-Vallier315261947
Saint-François-de-l'Île-d'Orléans314031965
Saint-Édouard-de-Lotbinière316041944
Mulgrave-et-Derry316501966
Stukely-Sud307131990
Saint-Hugues305981918
Notre-Dame-de-la-Merci301,3121985
Lorraine303,4721979
Saint-Honoré-de-Shenley306981940
Blue Sea309901970
Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville307531989
Saint-Aubert301,0071966
Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies305871958
Lawrenceville303081949
Notre-Dame-des-Monts304491955
Brigham301,1101955
Sainte-Hénédine296371960
Kiamika295861965
Frampton298151972
Lac-Saint-Joseph293862007
Saint-Philippe-de-Néri293981957
Notre-Dame-de-Montauban298761948
Sainte-Sabine294642008
Saint-Michel-du-Squatec296701965
Saint-Philémon296811988
Notre-Dame-de-la-Salette295661991
La Durantaye294051962
Beaulac-Garthby298911973
Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets286531969
Saint-Norbert-d'Arthabaska285641975
Cleveland288031955
Montcalm287641998
Namur284171972
Saint-Honoré-de-Témiscouata284421954
Duhamel-Ouest285401988
Rivière-Ouelle276501958
Fassett273121958
Lac-Saguay275031987
Aumond276191980
Arundel274551982
L'Île-du-Grand-Calumet275261974
La Patrie274671960
Saint-Séverin274071945
Lotbinière275751910
Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage275091966
Disraeli268061976
Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge263021955
Saint-Pierre-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud264491963
Saint-Janvier-de-Joly265201958
Saint-Aimé-du-Lac-des-Îles265691976
Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix264301974
Saint-Narcisse-de-Beaurivage265621994
Saints-Anges266051982
Sainte-Marthe264841992
Saint-Romain265251953
Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge263181935
Lac-du-Cerf256301968
Campbell's Bay253631972
Saint-Augustin-de-Woburn254401941
Chesterville254451978
Inverness256401950
Chute-Saint-Philippe259481980
Egan-Sud252551980
Saint-Étienne-de-Bolton256551995

Source: Quebec property assessment rolls, open data (Ministère des Affaires municipales et de l'Habitation, Données Québec).